Home

/Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy covers our use of personal information which we collect through our web site on-line services or through our direct contact with you. Impellam Group plc is committed to protect your personal data in our dealings with you.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so you can understand how we collect and use the personal information that you provide to us.

Who is responsible for the personal information collected on this site?

Impellam Group plc, a company registered in England and Wales (Registration number 06511961) and whose registered address is 800 The Boulevard, Capability Green, Luton LU1 3BA.

Information collection and use

We collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email) in order to:
  • respond to queries or requests submitted by you;
  • administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us;
  • create products or services that may meet your needs;
  • compiling salary and other market research data
  • anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to you;
As part of the services offered to you through our site, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA").  This may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take the appropriate steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. In addition, if you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.  Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend ourrights, property or personal safety and those of our users/customers etc.
 
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Collection of non-personal information IP addresses:

We may collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the web site from which you linked to our site. An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number, which allows your computer to communicate over the Internet. It does not identify you as an individual.  We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the site (for example, your age and the town where you live). You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this web site. However, it does sometimes enable us to identify which organisations have visited this website. We use this information to compile statistical data on the use of our website to track how users navigate through our site in order to enable us to evaluate and improve our site.

Data Protection

We will not collect any personal information about you from your browsing of the website unless you agree to collection and use of your personal data.  The information that you give us is termed "personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1998. We therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on one of our data bases and may be used by one of the Impellam Group plc group companies who shall for the purposes of the Act be a "data controller".
 
Please note that clicking on to links on our website may result in you transferring to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to that of Impellam Group plc. Visitors should review the other websites' privacy policies, as we have no control over what happens to information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.
 
To enquire about your personal data or, if you have any questions relating to our data privacy, please contact Impellam Group plc.  We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you within 40 days; we will require proof of your identity.  We allow you to challenge the data that we hold and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified, amended or completed.  We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data but will give reasons for our refusal.  You will be able to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of our personal data.

Keeping our records accurate

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible.  If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with please contact The Data Protection Officer, Impellam Group plc, 800 The Boulevard, Capability Green, Luton LU1 3BA.

Changes to this privacy policy

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy these changes will be detailed on this page in order to ensure that you are fully aware of what information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances it will be disclosed.

Security

We have implemented technologies and policies to protect our data storage and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss.  We will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate. 

Current share price

727.50
0.00